Steplab: Privacy and Cookie Policy

Updated: June 2020

In order to deliver our mission, Steplab will collect information about you and we may share that information with third parties, but rest assured, any information you share with us will be carefully guarded through our use of best practice security policies. Please read on for more details about how we use any personal information we collect about you.

Introduction

This is the privacy policy for Steplab. It explains what personal information we collect about you and how we will use it, including when you access

We are committed to ensuring the personal information we hold about you is kept safe and that you understand how this information will be used. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us using the details at the end of this policy.

Your access to www.steplab.co signifies that you agree to be bound by all the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please do not access  www.steplab.co if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.

We may change our privacy policy so please check this page from time to time, as your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of any changed terms.

You can find details on specific areas of our privacy policy in the sections below:

  1. What kind of information we collect
  2. Why we collect this information
  3. How we use the information collected
  4. How we may disclose personal information
  5. Your right to access and correct your personal information
  6. Cookies and tracking technology
  7. Social networking and third-party sites
  8. Children's online privacy
  9. Contact us
  10. International

1.  What kind of information we collect and why

In order to deliver our mission, Steplab will collect information that identifies you or relates to you as an individual. This includes when you visit our site as it helps us to improve your user experience. The types of information we collect include: 

Aggregate information

We also collect aggregate information about you and your use of our site whenever you visit us online. For instance, we may collect various forms of "click stream" information such as entry and exit points for our site (i.e. referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type.

In addition, when users request pages on our site, our servers automatically log their IP addresses (the number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are accessing the internet).

We use third-party software that tracks traffic directed to our site from affiliate sites and the purchases that result from this traffic. This information is aggregated and is not tied to an individual application or inquiry. This aggregated information will not be used to identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We will only collect, store, and share aggregate information that does not personally identify you. We will only share information with other companies in limited circumstances and only for specific purposes (for example, for our analysis of use of our website). When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you.

2.  Why we collect this information

We will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or any other relevant data protection laws. Our legal basis for processing your personal information are as follows:

3.  How we use the personal information collected

Steplab may use personal information about you for purposes described in this policy or disclosed to you on our site. For example, we may use personal information to:

4.  How we may disclose personal information

Your privacy is very important to us. We won't sell your personal information or share it with anyone outside of Steplab for the purposes of marketing.

In some circumstances, we may need to share your information with other organisations to deliver our work. This includes sharing information with partners, such as the Ambition Insitute who may need to respond to your requests or inquiries or help us operate and improve our site or any programmes offered by Steplab.

Legal requirement

Steplab reserves the right to use or disclose any personal information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Company sale

All information collected through our site is considered a trade secret of Steplab. As the owner of such information, we will transfer such information, including personal information, as an asset of the company in conjunction with the sale to a third-party of our company or a portion of our assets.

5.  Your right to access and correct your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

The Information Commissioner's Office provides more information about these rights.

If you would like to contact us about any of these rights, please email us at hello@steplab.co or write to us at Steplab, 520 High Road Leyton, London, E10 6RL. We will respond to you within 30 days of receiving your request and you will not be charged for this service.

6.  Cookies and tracking technology

Our website uses Google Analytics technology and small text files called cookies so that we can improve your online experience - for example, by remembering you when you come back to visit us.

Cookies are small pieces of data that we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies are not themselves personally identifiable, but may be linked to personal information that you provide to us through your interaction at our site.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. A detailed list of the cookies used on our website can be found below:

cookies_approval - this cookie indicates whether the user has accepted the website cookies policy or not.

PHPSESSID - this cookie stores temporary information to enable site functionality and is automatically deleted when the browser is closed.

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz - these cookies collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use the site. The web development team use the information to compile reports and on occasion to help improve the site. Examples of information collected by these cookies include the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. No personally indefinable data is collected.

Web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit  www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Steplab across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Steplab website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer. The cookie states "This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page." Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to Opt Out of Remarketing and Advertising: If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting  www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

7.  Social networking and third-party sites

When you link to our pages on or through any social networking or third-party sites, please remember that you are bound by the privacy policy of the social network or third-party site and we do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. You should consult the privacy policy of such sites to determine the information practices of those sites.

8.  Children's online privacy

Steplab recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of children. We will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen years. When a user discloses personal information on our site, the user is representing to us that he or she is an adult. If a child has provided Steplab with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian e-mail us at hello@steplab.co and we will delete the child's information from our records.

9.  Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices, you can:

Email us: hello@steplab.co

Telephone us: 07387576857

Write to us: Steplab, 520 High Road Leyton, London, E10 6RL

10.  International

This English-language privacy policy is Steplab's official statement of its online privacy practices. In case of any inconsistency between this English-language privacy policy and its translation into another language, this English-language document prevails.